Baltazar Lopez

RESOLVED

Lopez, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 04/17/2008
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 36 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Lopez and Azaren Cordova disappeared together from Phoenix, Arizona on April 17, 2008. In January 2009, hikers found skeletal remains in a shallow grave in the desert outside Casa Grande, Arizona. In September 2014, more human bones were found in a septic tank in Casa Grande. Both bodies had been dismembered. They were identified as Cordova and Lopez.

In August 2016, brothers Fausto and Dionicio Negrete-Olivas, both of them high-level drug traffickers, were identified as persons of interest in the murders. Neither of them has been arrested; authorities believe they are in Mexico. Investigators believe the murders were linked to a violent drug trafficking organization that operated out of Sinaloa, Mexico.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .