Bambi Luann Brantley

Brantley, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 10/22/1986
  • Missing From Leesville, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/05/1960 (65)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light brown jacket, blue jeans and ankle boots. Carrying a navy blue wallet and purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, green eyes. Brantley's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Brantley was last seen in Leesville, Louisiana on October 22, 1986. She walked to Leebo's, a nearby convenience store, where she purchased a drink and used the pay phone to call her brother at the Pit Grill and ask him if he could come home and bring her the car so she could go out with her boyfriend. Brantley and her brother lived together at Tower Trailer Park.

Her brother did come home within half an hour, and Brantley wasn't there, but the drink container from Leebo's was sitting on the floor of the trailer. He left the car and keys for her and got a ride back to the Pit Grill with a friend. When he arrived home in the early morning hours, Brantley was gone and the drink was still in the same spot on the floor. She has never been heard from again.

Two other women close to Brantley's age, who physically resembled her, disappeared from the same area and under similar circumstances: Karen Eads Hill in 1988 and Pamela Miller in 1989.

Hill was found raped, shot to death and tied to a tree ten miles away. A man pleaded guilty to manslaughter in her case, was sentenced to 71 years in prison, and was paroled in 2017 after serving twenty years. Miller's skeletal remains were found at Fort Polk in December 1989; her murder has never been solved. It's unclear whether these cases are related to Brantley's.

At the time of her disappearance, Brantley worked as a car salesperson at Pynes Auto Dealership. She had recently moved to the area from Bartlett, Tennessee. She had no history of drug use or of leaving without warning, and she enjoyed spending time in various local clubs and had many friends and acquaintances in the area.

Brantley's case remains unsolved. Her older brother has died but the rest of her family is still searching for answers. Some agencies give the date of her disappearance as December 22, 1986.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2021, picture added, details of disappearance updated.