Bambi Lyn Madden

Madden, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 01/11/2006
  • Missing From Binghamton, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/21/1974 (51)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'8, 100 - 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A size medium dark-colored puffy South Pole or Polo jacket, size 3 black jeans, size 6 black Timberland boots, gold earrings and a gold ring with a red stone.
  • Medical Conditions Madden has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue/hazel eyes. Madden's nickname is Bam Bam and she may use the following alias last names: Burns, Fiske and/or Griswold. Her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses for reading. She smokes cigarettes, preferably Marlboro or Newport brand, drinks beer, and enjoys eating at McDonald's restaurants. Madden has a scar on her right hand. She has the following tattoos: a flower and rainbow on her right shoulder, a rose on her right breast, the letters "SWF," "CMG," and "TOM" on her left shoulder, a guitar with musical notes on her right ankle, a unicorn and crescent moon on her right thigh, a guitar and the name "Tommy" on her right shoulder, and flames and skulls on her right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Madden was last seen walking away from her residence in the 20 block of Winding Way in Binghamton, New York at 11:00 p.m. on January 11, 2006. She said she was going to a convenience store to buy beer. She never came home and has never been heard from again.

Madden apparently did not visit any local stores; surveillance cameras at those establishments did not show her there on the night of her disappearance. She was carrying $5 in cash at the time she went missing.

At the time of her disappearance, Madden frequented Sara's Pub and the Brass Rail Grill, both bars on Clinton Street in Binghamton. No one at the bars remembers seeing her after January 11, however. At first it was believed she had left of her own accord, although she has never been gone this long before without contacting her family.

She is married and has three children and a grandchild. She was petitioning to get custody of her grandchild, and disappeared the day before a scheduled court hearing on the matter.

Madden's loved ones describe her as a friendly person with no known enemies. She did have one prior arrest for misdemeanor drug charges. Although there is no hard evidence of foul play in her case, the possibility has not been ruled out. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2009; picture added, details of disappearance updated.