Bambi Lynn Dick
RESOLVED
Bambi, circa 1983
-
Missing Since
09/29/1983
-
Missing From
Davenport, Iowa
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 17 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
BambiĀ disappeared from Davenport, Iowa on September 29, 1983. On October 8, her body was found along Highway 287, outside Amarillo, Texas. She had been strangled.
Bambi wasn't reported missing until two days after the body was found, and the missing persons report was canceled after she turned 18. She remained unidentified for over twenty-five years, until March 2009. Her murder remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Bambi, circa 1983
- Missing Since 09/29/1983
- Missing From Davenport, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 17 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .