Barbara Ann Hilton
Hilton, circa 1972
- Missing Since 08/04/1972
- Missing From Montrose, Illinois
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple floor-length "grannie" or "hippie" type sundress and sandals. Carrying an oversized purse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1968 Chevrolet Nova (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hilton has a three-inch scar on the right side of her neck.
Details of Disappearance
Hilton was last seen in Montrose, Illinois on August 4, 1972. She left home at 7:00 p.m. and told her parents she was going out to a movie with friends, never returned. Hilton's boyfriend said she arrived at his home at 8:00 p.m., and left at 1:00 a.m. the next day. She has never been heard from again.After her disappearance, the green 1968 Chevrolet Nova she was driving was found abandoned along Illinois 121 west of Toledo, about seven miles from her home, parked on the edge of the northbound lane, partially in the road. There were flies buzzing around the trunk, but no indications of foul play, and although the keys were missing the car was not disabled. A recent rainstorm had washed all the fingerprints from the exterior. The Chevrolet did not belong to her; it was her sister's.
Hilton left behind a baby daughter, who was raised by her parents. She never revealed the identity of the child's father, but her parents learned she had dated inter-racially, which was controversial at the time. She was pregnant at least one more time and allegedly gave birth to a stillborn baby.
At the time of her disappearance, Hilton was working as a nursing aide at St. Anthony's Hospital and studying nursing at Lake Land College. She was a reliable employee but a poor student, and had planned to transfer to another school. Her friends stated she carried a knife for protection.
The police believe Hilton may have left of her own accord to escape her unhappy family situation. There was a possible sighting of her in the area a week after her car was found. Her parents are uncertain as to whether she ran away or met with foul play. There's been no indication of her whereabouts since 1972; her case remains unsolved.
Hilton was mistakenly reported as recovered in February 2013. The report turned out to be false; she is still missing.
Investigating Agency
- Effingham County Sheriff's Office 217-342-2101
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2016; picture added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.