Barbara Ann Jenkins

Jenkins, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 08/29/2013
  • Missing From Sumter, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and black jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jenkins was last seen in Sumter, South Carolina on August 29, 2013. At 6:00 a.m., she walked with her ten-year-old son from their residence in the 500 block of south Sumter Street, across a vacant lot to the elementary school bus stop.

She put him on the bus. After the bus left, she stayed in the street for a moment, appearing confused, before walking back in the direction of home. She never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

In the year prior to her disappearance, Jenkins had had some personal problems: she lost her job and then her apartment and had to take her son and move in with her mother, and then her truck got repossessed.

According to her family, she appeared withdrawn and distant prior to her disappearance and spent hours walking around the neighborhood alone. The night before she went missing, she came home at 8:30 p.m., later than usual, and her lip looked swollen, but she wouldn't say what had happened. She told her mother to make sure her son got to school if she wasn't there in the morning.

There were reported sightings of Jenkins in the local area for a few weeks after her disappearance, but none of them have been confirmed, and there hasn't been any activity on her bank account. She may frequent the Oakland, Council and Dingle street areas. Due to her behavior prior to her disappearance, she is believed to be in danger. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter Police Department 803-436-2700
  • Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2014

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2020; casefile added.