Barbara Ann Larkin
Larkin, circa 2001
- Missing Since 03/03/2001
- Missing From San Bernardino, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/03/1960 (65)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Larkin was five months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Larkin was last seen in San Bernardino, California on March 3, 2001. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing after she failed to show up for work at Riverside Community Hospital; she was supervisor of the administration staff there.
All of her personal belongings were left behind in her apartment, including clothing she had purchased for her unborn baby, and there was no sign of a struggle.
Larkin's parents both died when she very young and she was raised by her stepmother. They did not get along and, as a result, Larkin moved out of the family home while still in high school.
Her loved ones stated that she had a long-established routine and an excellent work history, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her family doesn't believe she would have abandoned her three cats, which were left at her apartment.
At the time of her disappearance, Larkin was pregnant by her ex-boyfriend, Derrick Latimer. He was unhappy about the pregnancy, so prior to her disappearance, Larkin prepared documents which released him from all legal responsibility towards the baby.
Latimer has been interviewed by police and is not considered a suspect in Larkin's disappearance: although police have not been able to verify his alibi, investigators said he cooperated and they found no evidence in his home or vehicle that would implicate him. It should be noted that he is a sex offender; he was convicted of rape in 1993. He now lives in South Carolina.
Authorities stated there was very little evidence available to indicate Larkin's fate. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-384-5742
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 12, 2009; details of disappearance updated.