Barbara Ann Sams

Sams, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 05/14/2016
  • Missing From Sealy, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/29/1952 (70)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sams was last seen in Sealy, Texas on May 14, 2016. She left home without taking any belongings with her and has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her vehicle was located abandoned on the Brazos River Bridge off Interstate 10 in Austin County, Texas with the keys still in the ignition.

Sams has left home before for a day or two at a time before, but she normally takes some personal items with her and she's never been gone for this long before. She's considered endangered and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sealy Police Department 979-885-2913

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2017; casefile added.