Barbara D. G. Sears Fears

Fears, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/05/2008
  • Missing From Reno, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1952 (73)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 200 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red pantsuit.
  • Medical Conditions Fears suffers from schizophrenia and bipolar disorder and needs medication which she doesn't have with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, blue eyes. Fears may use the alias names Debroree Barber and/or Debra Chantell.

Details of Disappearance

Fears was last seen walking away from the Able Abilities Group Home, the Reno, Nevada residence for mentally ill adults where she lived, on October 5, 2008. Authorities learned she subsequently took a Greyhound bus to San Francisco, California. There has been no indication of her whereabouts since then.

Fears may still be in the San Francisco area and may be homeless. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Reno Police Department 775-334-2115

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2016; picture and middle names added, distinguishing characteristics updated.