Barbara Elizabeth Cantu
Cantu, circa 2007
- Missing Since 02/26/2007
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/05/1959 (64)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Earrings (possibly hanging earrings in the first piercings) and possibly yellow gold jewelry, including bracelets, rings and a watch.
- Medical Conditions Cantu has an unspecified medical condition and needs medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Cantu's ears are double-pierced, and she has a tattoo of a butterfly on her hip. She wears contact lenses or red-framed eyeglasses. Cantu may use the last name Mochocki.
Details of Disappearance
Cantu was last seen at a family member's residence in the 4700 block of Pescadero Drive in San Diego, California on February 26, 2007. She and her husband were allegedly en route to Puerto Rico, Mexico at the time.
Cantu has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. She had been employed as a visiting nurse or in nursing homes for twenty years prior to her disappearance. Chicago, Illinois police are investigating her case.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Police Department 312-746-8365
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2007; casefile added.