Barbara Elizabeth Miller
Miller, circa 1989
- Missing Since 07/01/1989
- Missing From Milton, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/23/1959 (66)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue spaghetti-strap dress, a White shirt and possibly several turquoise rings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Miller has a tattoo of the letters "HD" (short for Harley Davidson) on her right shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Miller was dropped off at a bar in Milton, Pennsylvania during the morning hours of July 1, 1989. She was planning to attend the wedding of a friend later in the day and was carrying a gift, as well as her clothes for the event. She apparently attended the ceremony and was photographed there, though some accounts state that she never arrived at the wedding.
Miller is believed to have returned to her home in Sunbury, Pennsylvania during the early morning hours of July 2. She resided on Penn Street with a former Sunbury Police detective, Joseph Walter "Mike" Egan, who reported her missing. She has never been heard from again.
Prior to Miller's disappearance, she was a police informant and provided authorities with information about drug trafficking. She had received threatening letters from people who warned her to stop talking to authorities or she would be killed. About two weeks before Miller went missing, she told investigators that the matter had been taken care of and asked them to give back the letters she'd passed on to them. It is unclear whether Miller's work as an informant or the death threats were related to her later disappearance.
Egan served time in state prison after Miller's disappearance, convicted of extortion. He initially cooperated with the authorities investigating Miller's case but later refused to meet with them. She had filed complaints with the police about Egan and told friends she was afraid he would kill her. Investigators have identified him as the lead suspect in her case.
Miller left behind a thirteen-year-old son. Authorities searched several mines in Augusta Township, Pennsylvania during the years following her disappearance, and searched a pond near Trevorton, Pennsylvania in 2004. She is believed to be the victim of a homicide. She was declared legally dead in the fall of 2002.
Some agencies may list July 2, 1989 as the date of Miller's disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sunbury Police Department
- 570-286-4587
- 570-988-4539
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2019; picture added.