Barbara Holik
Holik, circa 1995
- Missing Since 06/23/1995
- Missing From Taos, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/24/1962 (61)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ford Fiesta (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Holik speaks with a German accent. Her hair was waist-length at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Holik was last seen have a drink with some friends at a restaurant near the Taos Plaza in Taos, New Mexico on June 23, 1995. She sold jewelry and handmade pottery at a local gallery. After she didn't show up for work on June 27, her employer contacted the police.
When Holik's friends went to her home on Rosarita Lane, they found the door open and her Ford Fiesta parked in the driveway. Her purse, luggage, passport, identification, keys and other belongings were inside her apartment, along with thousands of dollars in cash.
The apartment appeared undisturbed but there was a pair of work gloves there which seemed out of place: one lay on the floor in the front of the refrigerator and the other was by the exterior door. Holik has never been heard from again.
A few days after her disappearance, a pair of Holik's shoes was found on the couch in a recently vacated apartment in her building. She had access to the apartment in order to turn the outside lights on and off.
The apartment's telephone line had been cut and the mattress cover on the bed had been removed. There was no sign of her at the scene. By the time the police were notified, a maid had cleaned the apartment and destroyed whatever forensic evidence might have been left there.
Holik was born and raised in Germany, where her family still lives, and moved to the United States at age 28. She may have been living in the country illegally by 1995, but she hadn't come to the attention of immigration authorities.
One of her friends was traveling from Germany to New Mexico and Holik was expecting the friend to visit her in a few days. She had even purchased tickets so she and her friend could go rafting together. She is described as a quiet, shy and very organized individual, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
Holik was not behaving unusually prior to her disappearance, she wasn't dating anyone and there's no evidence that she left the country. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Taos Police Department 575-758-4656
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2022; picture added.