Barbara Jean Baumann
Baumann, circa 1982
- Missing Since 05/18/1982
- Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/30/1942 (83)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly nude and wrapped in a lavender blanket.
- Medical Conditions Baumann is described as "emotionally unstable." She was distressed over the recent death of her baby son at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Baumann was last seen on May 18, 1982. Her son had recently died at age one week, and she was despondent and described as "emotionally unstable." She and her husband, who are from New Berlin, Wisconsin, were staying in a hotel in Canon City, Colorado. She left their hotel room for a drive near Pikes Peak in the Colorado Springs area, and never returned.
Her husband called the police after she didn't come back within a few hours. Baumann's car was found in a parking lot at the base of the 19-mile road that ascends the mountain, and her keys and travelers' checks were inside the vehicle.
At least three people reported seeing Baumann walking on a mountain road, and another person who saw her gave her a lavender blanket and a hot drink. Overnight temperatures in the area at the time were bitterly cold, and there was blowing and drifting snow near the summit of Pikes Peak. She has never been heard from again.
Baumann may have tried to return to Wisconsin after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Paso County Sheriff's Office 719-520-7100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2023; casefile added.