Barbara Kettell Rushton
Rushton, circa 1984
- Missing Since 08/29/1984
- Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/22/1938 (84)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray gym shorts and a light-colored blouse.
- Medical Conditions Rushton suffers from Type 1 diabetes and requires insulin to control her condition. She left her insulin behind.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1980 Volkswagen Rabbit
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Rushton wears eyeglasses and contact lenses. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Kettell.
Details of Disappearance
Rushton left her home on Old Forest Road in the Vestavia Hills neighborhood of Birmingham, Alabama on August 29, 1984. She drove away in her white 1980 Volkswagen Rabbit, saying she was going to play cards with some friends. She never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Rushton's car has not been located.
Rushton's daughter stated that her mother was not behaving normally prior to leaving her home; she had a "blank stare" and was upset and crying. She had recently resigned from her job and was seen arguing with her husband the day she vanished. Her Social Security number and credit cards have not been used since her disappearance, and approximately $4,000 was left behind in her bank account.
Rushton's brother-in-law was an aide to the then-governor of Alabama, George Wallace, in 1984, but authorities are uncertain whether this had anything to do with her disappearance. Another theory is that she became disoriented due to her diabetes and wandered away. She did not take her insulin with her when she vanished.
Foul play is suspected in Rushton's case. She was declared dead sometime after 1984, but her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Department 205-325-1450
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2016; picture added.