Barbara Lea Norton

Norton, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 04/04/2014
  • Missing From Mendocino County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/30/1961 (64)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, gray eyes. Norton has a tattoo of a skull on her right forearm, a tattoo of a ring around one finger, and possibly other tattoos.

Details of Disappearance

Norton lived in an unincorporated part of Willits, California at the time of her disappearance. She sometimes went away on her own for days or weeks, but always took her purse and cellular phone with her. She didn't have a car.

At the time of her disappearance, she was under severe stress from having no money or food. Her last text message was to on April 4. It said, "Take care."

Norton was reported missing on April 8. Police found her purse, cellular phone and ID inside her home; it would be uncharacteristic to leave them behind. There was no sign of her and she hasn't been heard from since. Little information is available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Willits Police Department 707-459-6122

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.