Barbara Lealyn Lenz
Lenz, circa 1989; Robert Allen Davis, circa 2025
- Missing Since 05/06/1989
- Missing From Harrison County, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/30/1957 (68)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lenz has a purple-colored scar two inches below her left elbow and a scar near her left eye.
Details of Disappearance
Lenz was last seen in Harrison County, Iowa on May 6, 1989. At the time of her disappearance, her mother was hospitalized with pneumonia and Lenz visited her every day. When she did not visit her mother for two days in a row, her mother sent relatives to check Lenz's residence.
They found her coffee pot half-full and switched on inside her home, her laundry half-folded, and Lenz's keys and purse left there. She has never been heard from again. She left behind a three-year-old daughter.
In March 2025, Lenz's then-boyfriend, Robert Allen Davis, was charged with first-degree murder in her case. He and Lenz reportedly had a violent two-year relationship, including multiple incidents where he choked her unconscious. He had also assaulted Lenz's daughter at a restaurant in front of several witnesses in May 1988. He did not like Lenz having any contact with her ex-boyfriend, her daughter's father, even though their child lived with him.
In the days prior to her disappearance, Lenz had said she was trying to get away from Davis but was afraid of him, because he had threatened to kill her if she ever left him. On the morning of Lenz's disappearance, witnesses reportedly saw Davis and Lenz arguing at his residence in Woodbine, Iowa. Later that day, a witness said they saw Davis slash Lenz across the face with a boot spur before both of them left Davis's home. Lenz has not been seen or heard from since.
A photo of Davis is posted with this case summary. In March 2026, he was convicted of second-degree murder. Lenz's remains have never been located, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Harrison County Sheriff's Office 712-644-2244
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2026; details of disappearance updated.