Barbara Nave
Nave, circa 2017
- Missing Since 02/09/2017
- Missing From Sumter, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/30/1937 (88)
- Age 80 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Nave is deaf and wears a cochlear implant. She was otherwise in very good physical and mental condition for her age at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Nave was last seen in Sumter, South Carolina on February 8, 2017. Her son heard from her on February 9, and on that same day she also emailed a friend and spoke to a contractor. She has never been heard from again.
Her friends realized there was something wrong when one of them went to her house on Tondaleia Drive off U.S. 521 and found the front door open and Nave's purse lying inside. Her money and credit cards were still inside the purse and nothing appeared to be disturbed, but there was no sign of Nave.
Her loved ones stated she would have never left her purse at home unless she was only going for a walk, and she normally took her cherished Lhasa Apso dogs with her, but the dogs were left behind, without any food or water. Two of them were inside her house; her third dog, which had been sick, was dead.
Nave's vehicle was in her driveway, with the windows rolled halfway down. There were no tire tracks on the dirt roading leading up to her house, suggesting her car hadn't been moved in a couple of days at least. Her passport was inside the house.
Nave was working on a second doctorate, this one in women's studies, at the time of her disappearance, and she had a job teaching English and acculturation to employees at Continental Tire the Americas who came from overseas. She's described as a feisty, adventurous individual who had traveled extensively and raised her children in Spain. She is interested in art and used to breed, train and show dogs. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2014
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2019; casefile added.