Barbara Nellie Lunsford
Lunsford, circa 1963
- Missing Since 10/12/1963
- Missing From Lexington, Kentucky
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown checked dress.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lunsford has an overbite. Her maiden name is Jones.
Details of Disappearance
Lunsford was last seen in Lexington, Kentucky on October 12, 1963. She lived at Short and Georgetown Streets at the time. She was supposed to take a bus to a medical appointment at University Medical Center, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Lunsford's son died in 2010, at the age of 49, and his obituary listed both his parents as deceased. Few details are available in Lunsford's case.
Investigating Agency
- Lexington Police Department 859-258-3600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2024; casefile added.