Barbara Rose Leggitt

RESOLVED

Barbara, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 06/21/1999
  • Missing From Houston, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 16 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Barbara disappeared from Houston, Arkansas on June 21, 1999, along with her 25-year-old boyfriend, Christopher Alan Barnes. A short time later, Barnes was found shot to death in Perry County, Arkansas.

His murder remained unsolved and there was no sign of Barbara until October 2004, when Stephen Allen Talley walked into the Perry County Sheriff's Department and confessed to murdering Barnes, Barbara, and another teenager who was killed in 1999. Talley has been charged with three counts of murder and could face the death penalty. He led investigators to Barbara's skeletal remains.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .