Barbara Sue Laster

Laster, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/08/2002
  • Missing From Hopkinsville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, a green sweatshirt and green sweatpants.
  • Medical Conditions Laster was involved with drugs at the time of her disappearance. Caution is advised when approaching her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Laster has a scar on her right knee and a mole on her upper lip. She has a tattoo on her left shoulder and a tattoo of the letter L on her right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Laster was last seen in the 6600 block of Harmony Grove Road in Hopkinsville, Kentucky on December 8, 2002. She has never been heard from again.

Laster's mother did not report her missing until January 2003, as she has left without warning many times before. She may have traveled to the Nashville, Tennessee area shortly after her disappearance; there was a possible sighting of her at a truck stop there on January 12, 2003.

Authorities believe Laster may have died of a drug overdose after her disappearance. She and her friends had reportedly agreed that if any of them overdosed, the others would hide the body so no one would get in trouble. Her body may be buried or may have been dumped in a well. Laster's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police
  • 270-676-3313
  • 502-564-3117
  • 800-222-5555

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2011; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.