Barbara Thomason

Thomason, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 09/26/2011
  • Missing From Princeton, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a Virginia Tech t-shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Thomason is a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eys.

Details of Disappearance

Thomason was last seen on September 26, 2011. She walked away from Southern Highlands Community Mental Health Center in the 200 block of 12th Street Extension in Princeton, West Virginia; she had been a patient there for over twenty years and was enrolled in their adult day care program.

She disappeared while performing her assigned chores, which included tidying up the area around the Southern Highlands building. She was last seen near Princeton Community Hospital at 11:10 a.m. She has never been heard from again.

Thomason's caregivers describe her as a very friendly, trusting woman. There were possible sightings of her reported in Bluefield, Welch and Tazewell, West Virginia during the autumn months of 2011, but none of the sightings were confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Princeton Police Department 304-487-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2019; casefile added.