Barbara Zhan Crane

Crane, circa 2020; Tattoo on Crane's upper arm

  • Missing Since 05/13/2020
  • Missing From Mendocino County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/01/1972 (54)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark-colored clothes.
  • Medical Conditions Crane has substance abuse issues.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford F-250 diesel pickup truck with Montana license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Crane has the following tattoos: a rose on her left ankle, two hearts on her right ankle, a poem in script on her upper arm at the shoulder, and a dragon on her other shoulder. A photo of the script tattoo is posted with this case summary. Crane's nickname is Barbie and she use her maiden name, Shealor. She may dyed her hair black.

Details of Disappearance

Crane was last seen on May 13, 2020. She was living at the Sleepy Time RV Park in the 30600 block of U.S. Highway 101 in Willits, California at the time.

Her roommate stated he last saw her in the parking lot of a Safeway in Willits, and that she left with a man driving a Ford F-250 diesel pickup truck with Montana license plates. Her roommate described the man as 35 to 40 years old and clean-cut, and said Crane appeared to know him.

Crane left her dogs behind, but took all her other belongings, and she left a note for her roommate giving instructions on how to feed her dogs. He expected she would return, but she never did and has never been heard from again. She has previously been homeless and lived on the streets, and it's not uncharacteristic of her to drop out of sight for a month or two, but she's never been out of touch with her family for this long. It's also unlike her to abandon her dogs, whom she was very close to and took good care of. Her daughter reported her missing on July 25.

The circumstances of Crane's disappearance are unclear, but her loved ones believe she may have come to harm. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-463-4095

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2021; casefile added.