Barrie Pannett

Pannett, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 05/15/2019
  • Missing From Des Peres, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1937 (89)
  • Age 82 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 194 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Pannett was last seen in Des Peres, Missouri on May 15, 2019. Afer his disappearance, his vehicle was found at Riverview Drive and Interstate 270 in St. Louis. A tracking dog traced his scent to the middle of the old Chain of Rocks bridge. Pannett has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Des Pres Police Department 314-835-6200

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 24, 2026; details of disappearance updated.