Barry James Kephart II

Barry, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 08/22/1981
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/15/1970 (55)
  • Age 11 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'5, 60 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Barry suffers from dyslexia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Barry's nickname is Bucky.

Details of Disappearance

Bucky's parents, Josephine Kephart and Barry James Kephart Sr., claimed their son had disappeared from their hometown of Albuquerque, New Mexico on August 22, 1981. He reportedly left their apartment in the 300 block of Texas Street southeast after leaving a note saying he was going out and would be back soon. He left money behind at home and has never been heard from again.

Investigators believe Bucky was murdered by his parents. His sister, Beverly, who was twelve years old in 1981, stated that due to his dyslexia, Bucky could not have written a note as his parents said he did. She remembers hearing her brother being severely beaten by their father the night he disappeared. She heard screams, cries and thuds, then the sounds suddenly stopped.

Beverly didn't share this information with he police for thirteen years. She stated her parents abused all their children in 1981 and Barry Sr. was an alcoholic.

When Barry Sr. was questioned about Beverly's statements, he admitted he had beaten Bucky that night, but denied having killed him. He said that he was drunk and after the beating he passed out and couldn't remember what happened. When he was asked whether it was possible he could have killed Bucky and been too drunk to remember, he said, "I don't think so."

Authorities believe Bucky died as a result of the beating his sister overheard, and his body was put in a dumpster near the family's apartment. They do not believe it will ever be found. His family did not report Bucky missing for two days, until after that dumpster had been emptied.

The Kephart family moved to Denver, Colorado 14 months after Bucky disappeared. Josephine died of cancer in 2005; Barry Sr. lives in Farmington, New Mexico and maintains his innocence in his son's disappearance. It is unlikely that anyone can be charged in Bucky's disappearance, as the statute of limitations has run out.

Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-768-2300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.