Barry Joel Tragen

Tragen, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 07/22/2020
  • Missing From Flathead County, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/17/1951 (71)
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 220 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Tragen was last seen in Flathead County, Montana on July 22, 2020. His vehicle was found parked at Kintla Lake in the northwest section of Glacier National Park that day, but the search for him didn't begin until July 25.

He has never been heard from again. On August 4, searchers found a pair of sunglasses in Kintla Creek that were believed to be his, but that was the only sign of him in the area.

Tragen was a resident of Columbia Falls, Montana at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Flathead County Sheriff's Office 406-758-5610

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2021; casefile added.