Barry Keith Douglas

Douglas, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 07/03/1988
  • Missing From Galeton, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/09/1956 (69)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright yellow t-shirt with the phrase "Thousand Island River Rat" printed in black lettering on the front, blue jeans, white socks and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Douglas suffers from schizophrenia and was hospitalized for 22 days during the winter of 1987-88 after suffering a nervous breakdown. He may experience memory loss.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1980 Ford Mustang (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Douglas smokes cigarettes.

Details of Disappearance

Douglas was last seen on the morning of July 3, 1988, near his home at the Pine Creek Village Trailer Park in Galeton, Pennsylvania. He walking east on Route 6 towards Wellsboro, Pennsylvania at the time. He had stopped to talk to some aquaintances along the way, and this is the last time anyone saw him. He has never been heard from again.

Douglas's wallet and a .30-06 rifle disappeared from his home at the same time he did, but he left his 1980 Ford Mustang, his car keys and his cigarettes behind, and he left his trailer door propped open and the radio on. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave home without locking both his trailer and his car.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Douglas. He may be suffering from amnesia.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Mansfield Barracks
  • 570-662-2151

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2018; four pictures added.