Barry Miles Pruett
Pruett, circa 2008
- Missing Since 01/05/2008
- Missing From Redding, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/23/1979 (45)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'5, 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Pruett suffers from bipolar disorder and schizophrenia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Pruett has a tattoo of a half-moon on the back of his left shoulder and unspecified tattoos on his hip and his calf. He has a scar near his right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Pruett's family last had contact with him in Redding, California on January 5, 2008. At the time, he told them he was leaving Redding and moving to El Paso, Texas.
Pruett never got in touch with his family again, but in 2009 and 2010 he had contact with a mental health organization in El Paso. He has never been heard from again and his current whereabouts are unknown.
Investigating Agency
- Redding Police Department 530-225-4200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2015; casefile added.