Barry Vincent Rodden

Rodden, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 08/27/2000
  • Missing From Holiday, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/03/1958 (64)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green swimsuit.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying red hair, blue eyes. Rodden has a tattoo on his right ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Rodden was last seen in Holiday, Florida on August 27, 2000. He and his girlfriend, nephew and three sons were scuba-diving at the Pasco Reef near Anclote Key when Rodden failed to surface. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the water turned up no sign of him.

Although Rodden disappeared while diving, authorities don't believe he drowned. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance and it's classified as a homicide. Few details are available in Rodden's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pasco County Sheriff's Office 727-847-5878

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.