Bartt Sherbrook Felt

Felt, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 03/23/2018
  • Missing From San Juan County, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/21/1971 (54)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 260 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Felt is from Michigan and was on his way to visit his father in Arizona when he disappeared. He was wearing an ankle monitor and the last location he is known to have been at was the Mexican Hat Bridge over the San Juan River near Mexican Hat, in San Juan County, Utah. On March 23, 2018, Felt's backpack was found; inside was a note. The contents of the note have not been released, but authorities stated the note raised concerns that Felt was missing or in danger.

After Felt's disappearance, his vehicle was found on the Valley of God road north of Mexican Hat, about seven miles from Highway 261. There has been no indication of his whereabouts since. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Juan County Sheriff's Office 435-587-2237

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2021; casefile added.