Bayard William Cousins
Cousins, circa 1975
- Missing Since 02/01/1975
- Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes. Cousins wears eyeglasses. He has a cross-shaped scar on his finger. He is fluent in Spanish.
Details of Disappearance
Cousins was last seen leaving his residence in Virginia Beach, Virginia on February 1, 1975. His parents were out of town at the time, and when they returned they found a note from him saying not to worry about him. He has never been heard from again.
Prior to his disappaerance, there had been no indications that Cousins was having any problems. He is an ecology activist. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia Beach Police Department 757-385-4101
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2025; casefile added.