Beatrice G. Villela
Villela, circa 1980
- Missing Since 09/28/1980
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/23/1959 (63)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1970 Buick (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Villela is right-handed. Her hair was cut short at the time of her disappearance, and her ears are pierced. Her nickname is BB.
Details of Disappearance
Villela was last seen in San Antonio, Texas on September 28, 1980. She has never been heard from again. She had been seeing Oscar Lozano prior to her disappearance; he owned Budget Beauty Salon, the beauty salon on Blanco Road where Villela was the manager and a hairstylist. He also owned the condo where she lived in the 900 block of Vance Jackson Road.
On the day of her disappearance, Lozano called Villela. They were supposed to meet at the beauty school to pick up supplies and take them to the shop, after which time Villela was going to babysit her niece and nephew. Lozano stated she never showed up for their meeting. She also went to babysit. She has never been heard from again.
At some point prior to her disappearance, Villela and Lozano broke up. When Lozano found out she'd started seeing another man, he fired her from her job at Budget Beauty Salon and took back several expensive gifts he'd bought for her, including gold chains, bracelets and a steel and gold Rolex watch. Several days, however, he gave her the gifts back and rehired her, and also bought her plane tickets to Chicago.
The Chicago trip was supposed to be on October 1; Villela was going to visit her sister and attend a hairstylists' convention. She was considering moving permanently to Chicago and pursuing her profession there. She never arrived in Chicago, however, and her airline tickets were never used, cashed or refunded. When relatives checked Villela's condo, they found nothing out of the ordinary, but noticed Lozano's expensive gifts to her were missing.
Her vehicle, a 1970 Buick registered to her sister, was found on November 9, in an assigned parking space at the Villa Bordeaux Apartment Complex in the 100 block of DeChantle. The parking space was assigned to an exchange student from India who didn't have a vehicle; because the student wasn't using the space, they didn't complain about the other car being there.
The Villa Bordeaux complex manager did not recognize Villela's photo, but the assistant manager did recognize her and said he'd seen her once in the complex. No one living at the complex was found to have had any connections to Villela.
Lozano contacted the police after Villela's disappearance. He told them he'd given her $4,000 to $5,000 in cash and jewelry, including $1,000 in cash that she was "holding" for him. He said he didn't know her whereabouts. Police asked him to take a polygraph test, but he refused after they refused him permission to audio-record it. The man Villela was seeing after she broke up with Lozano was interviewed and said he was in love with her, but they had stopped seeing each other after Villela was temporarily fired from her job.
Because her disappearance was so uncharacteristic of her behavior, Villela's family was convinced from the beginning that she had met with foul play. There's been no indication of her whereabouts since 1980.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 2, 2019; date of birth corrected, middle initial and picture added, details of disappearance updated.