Beatrice Sargie Green

Green, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 03/12/1994
  • Missing From Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/24/1956 (68)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 - 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Green's nickname is BB. She has a scar on her left arm. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Green was last seen at her residence on Bailey Avenue in Chattanooga, Tennessee on March 12, 1994. She has never been heard from again. Green is described as a drifter. She was dating and living with a man, but would often not contact her family for weeks at a time.

However, Green visited her sister every month to pick up her welfare check. She was reported missing after she failed to collect the check for March 1994.

Police suspect foul play was involved in Green's case and they believe she is deceased. She frequented the northern Georgia area in 1994. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chattanooga Police Department 423-698-9793

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2019; three pictures added.