Beau Garrett Heller

Heller, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 01/29/2005
  • Missing From Duarte, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/08/1976 (49)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white T-shirt, large blue jeans, Active sportwear with the Active logo or tag, and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue makeshift bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Heller has a dark-colored mole on the back of his right shoulder. He has previously injured both his wrists.

Details of Disappearance

Heller was last seen in the 200 block of Opal Canyon Road in Duarte, California at approximately 8:00 p.m. on January 29, 2005. He was on a blue makeshift bicycle at the time and may have been carrying a blue backpack.

He left his home that evening after getting into a disagreement with his family, and said he planned to go hiking and cycling along the San Gabriel River in Azusa Canyons. He has never been heard from again.

Heller's family says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He was a student at Citrus College at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department 626-285-7171

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2007; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.