Becky Jo Look
Look, circa 1995
- Missing Since 10/01/1995
- Missing From Hallock, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Look may use the last names Smith, Uhde and/or Uncle. She has light scarring on her face and a smallpox vaccination scar on her arm. Her right front tooth is discolored and her right eye droops and is permanently dilated. Look has a gap between her two front teeth. She has previously fractured her collarbone and shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Look was last seen in Hallock, Minnesota on October 1, 1995. She spoke to her daughter on the phone that day. Around that same time, she cashed a check. She never had contact with her family again.Look had moved to Minnesota from New Mexico with her boyfriend earlier that year. She and her boyfriend had a history of partying and drinking alcohol to excess, and there may have been domestic violence in the relationship. She did, however, stay in contact with her mother and her three daughters. She said she was thinking of moving back to New Mexico.
It wasn't until February 1996 that her daughter reported her missing. There was a rumor that she got on a bus and went to New Mexico, but police could find no evidence to support this, and her local friends were surprised that she didn't say goodbye to them. She didn't own as vehicle and it would be uncharacteristic of her to hitchhike.
Authorities have lost touch with Look's boyfriend, but they believe he lives in Florida. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kittson County Sheriff's Office 218-843-3535
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2018; picture added.