Bedriye F. Sayrun

Sayrun, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 09/29/2001
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black blouse, silver pants and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Sayrun suffers from depression and bipolar disorder. At the time of her disappearance, she was taking medication which can cause an adverse reaction when mixed with alcohol.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sayrun was last seen at the Fireside Restaurant in the 5700 block of north Ravenswood Avenue on the north side of Chicago, Illinois at 5:30 a.m. on September 29, 2001. She left with an unidentified White male and has never been heard from again. She left behind two young children. Few details are available in Sayrun's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Chicago Police Department 312-745-6052

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; middle initial and picture added.