Bekime Elshani

Elshani, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 03/29/2008
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/27/1985 (40)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a pink and White shirt and jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red Toyota 4Runner (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Elshani's nickname is Becky. She has a tattoo of a cross on her lower back. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Elshani was last seen in the 100 block of west Rockrimmon Boulevard in Colorado Springs, Colorado at 1:15 a.m. on March 29, 2008. She has never been heard from again. On the evening of March 31, police went to her apartment in the 6000 block of Twin Oaks Drive, near Academy and Dublin, to do a welfare check on her.

Officers heard a gunshot as they approached the residence. They found the body of Elshani's live-in boyfriend, Daniel Dereere, inside. He had died by suicide. There was no sign of Elshani at the scene and no indications of a struggle in the apartment. Dereere didn't leave a note.

Dereere took his own life the day before he was supposed to appear in court to answer to harassment and computer crimes charges. He allegedly hacked into Elshani's MySpace page in January 2008 and posted nude photos of her. She was dating her ex-husband, Wesley Bartle, at the time, but later reconciled with Dereere. Bartle isn't considered a suspect in her disappearance.

Elshani's relationship with Dereere was troubled. In May 2007, they argued about phone calls Bartle made to Elshani, and she was arrested for assault after punching Dereere in the face. Dereere was arrested for assault in October 2007 after Elshani claimed he had used a stun gun on her nearly 20 times, but the case was dismissed in March 2008.

Authorities stated they found unspecified evidence when they searched Dereere's red Toyota 4-Runner which indicated foul play may have been involved in Elshani's disappearance. Dereere drove the 4-Runner to Woodland Park in Teller County, Colorado just hours after Elshani was last seen. A search of the park turned up no indication of Elshani's whereabouts.

Investigators believe if Dereere was involved in Elshani's case, he probably confessed his actions to someone prior to his death. No one has come forward with any information, however. She left behind nine siblings. Elshani's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7595

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2020; picture added.