Belinda Gay Blaniar

Blaniar, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 06/21/1996
  • Missing From Arnold, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, white deck shoes and blue denim shorts with red trim and a hole in the right leg.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Blaniar's nickname is Bino.

Details of Disappearance

Blaniar was last seen after leaving her residence on Fourth Avenue in Arnold, Pennsylvania at 1:10 a.m. on June 21, 1996. Her boyfriend stated she went out to buy beer at Orpy's Bar, which was three blocks away. She did arrive there and people saw her, but she never returned home.

She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her sister heard stories that she was abducted from the bar, rolled up in a carpet and put in the back of a car.

Blaniar and her siblings were all in and out of foster care when they were growing up. Although she was involved in drugs and sex work, her sister said she wasn't the type of person to go anywhere. Her sister said Blaniar's boyfriend disposed of her belongings not long after she disappeared. He is considered a person of interest in her case, but has never been charged.

Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Arnold Police Department 724-339-9663

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2026; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.