Ben Bartholomew Maurer

RESOLVED

Ben, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 06/25/2002
  • Missing From Dunellen, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

BenĀ disappeared from Dunellen, New Jersey on June 25, 2002. His case was classified as a runaway at the time. In July 2009, his body was identified.

Ben died in New York City the day after his disappearance, and he was buried in a potter's field six weeks later after efforts to identify him failed. The cause of death has not been released, but authorities stated foul play was not involved. Ben's remains have been returned to his family.

. .