Benedict Osband Chase
RESOLVED

Chase, circa 2004
-
Missing Since
03/08/2004
-
Missing From
Spotsylvania County, Virginia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 40 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
ChaseĀ disappeared from Spotsylvania County, Virginia on March 8, 2004. In March 2007, skeletal remains were found near the Spotsylvania Quarry, a few miles from where Chase was last seen. Although it will take DNA testing to conclusively identify the bones, authorities are confident they are Chase's.
They are uncertain what caused him to die. He was in good health at the time of his disappearance and there is nothing about the condition of remains that suggests foul play. The investigation is ongoing.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Chase, circa 2004
- Missing Since 03/08/2004
- Missing From Spotsylvania County, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 40 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .