Benita Tamake Woody
Woody, circa 2020; Woody's 2007 GMC Yukon
- Missing Since 08/05/2020
- Missing From McKinney, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/23/1978 (45)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 170 - 185 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2007 GMC Yukon with the Texas license plate number NCG7275 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Woody's hair is cut short and she wears a variety of wigs. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Woody was last seen in McKinney, Texas on August 5, 2020. She was driving a gray 2007 GMC Yukon with the Texas license plate number NCG7275; it had a decal in the lower left corner of the back window. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
After her disappearance, Woody's car was found abandoned on westbound Interstate 40 near MM 113 in Canadian County, Oklahoma. Her cellular phone had last pinged off a tower in Canadian County. There was no sign of her where her car was found and she has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Both Texas and Oklahoma police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- McKinney Police Department 972-547-2700
- Canadian County Sheriff's Office 405-295-6763
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2021; casefile added.