Benjamin Andrew Lott
Lott, circa 2008
- Missing Since 09/28/2008
- Missing From Richmond, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2006 or 2007 Saturn Vue (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lott wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Ben.
Details of Disappearance
Lott was last seen in Richmond, Virginia on September 28, 2008. He lived in the 6300 block of Elkhardt Lane, on the south side of the James River. He spoke to his long-distance girlfriend on the day of his disappearance, which was the day after her birthday, and she says their conversation was happy and normal.
They had made plans for her to come to Richmond from her home in New Jersey on September 30 for an extended stay at his house. He wished her a happy birthday and told her he would call her in about an hour, but he never did and has never been heard from again.
Shortly after his conversation with his girlfriend, Lott's black 2006 or 2007 Saturn Vue was found abandoned at a shopping center in the 4800 block of Commonwealth Center Parkway, five miles from his home; it was impounded and towed.
On September 30, his girlfriend traveled to Richmond to see him as planned. He was supposed to meet her at the train station. After waiting for several hours, calling three phone numbers for him and being unable to reach him, she went to his house to check on him.
The house was locked and deserted, with all the burglar alarms set. Lott's cats were inside; they hadn't been fed in some time.
Long grew up in New York City. At the time of his disappearance, he had an important job for Wachovia bank. His girlfriend stated he was very concerned about home security; although they were close and had been together for years, she didn't have his house key or the codes for the security alarms.
He was divorced, but very close to his daughter from the prior marriage; she was a college senior at the time of his disappearance and lived with him when she wasn't at school. Lott enjoys hiking in the local area. He had an account on Livejournal, a blogging website, and wrote entries a few times a month; the last entry was on September 20.
His case remains unsolved and little evidence is available as to his fate.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond Police Department 804-646-5125
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2016; casefile added.