Benjamin D. Bodwin

RESOLVED

Bodwin, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 08/10/2018
  • Missing From Athelstane, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 54 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Bodwin disappeared from Athelstane, Wisconsin sometime in mid- to late August 2018. His car broke down there and Bodwin decided to leave it in a gas station parking lot until he could get it fixed. He never returned for it. His remains were identified in December 2020, after being found on private property in the woods in Athelstane Township. His death has been ruled a suicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Marinette County Sheriff's Office 715-732-7607

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2020; case resolved.