Benjamin Doron Baker
Baker, circa 2024; Baker's pickup truck
- Missing Since 01/25/2024
- Missing From Alleghany County, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white hooded shirt, red and black pajama pants and high-top sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Doron has bipolar disorder with psychotic tendencies. He needs medication which he doesn't have with him, and may be in need of medical attention.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2019 Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number TRP-2236 and a Washington Commanders sticker on the back window (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Baker's nickname is Ben.
Details of Disappearance
Baker was last seen in Alleghany County, Virginia on January 25, 2024. He was seen that day at the Buckthorn Country Store in Clifton Forge and the BP gas station in Covington. He has never been heard from again.
In April, his white 2019 Dodge Ram pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number TRP-2236 and a Washington Commanders sticker on the back window was found off Kate's Mountain Road in White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. A search of the area turned up no sign of Baker, but authorities did find a piece of important evidence in the vehicle; they haven't said what it was.
Baker had struggled with his mental health for years prior to his disappearance, and had left home before, but would always keep in touch with his family. Prior to going missing he had won the lottery, and because of this his sister fears foul play could be a possibility in his case. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alleghany County Sheriff’s Office 540-965-1775
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2025; casefile added.