Benjamin Douglas Earls
Earls, circa 2020; Tattoos on Earls's arms
- Missing Since 08/03/2020
- Missing From Lincoln County, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/15/1978 (48)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange t-shirt, blue jeans, a black cowboy hat and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Earls was under treatment for an unspecified medical condition at the time of his disappearance. He is a recovering addict of 20 years.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black/brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Earls may use the year of birth 1979. His nickname is Ben. He has tattoos on both upper arms; photos of them are posted with this case summary. He had a goatee at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Earls was last seen walking away from a residence on Gut Creek Road in the Pinkham Area near Eureka in Lincoln County, Montana on August 3, 2020. The night before he had spent the night at his mother's home and he had made plans for his mother to drive him to work, but when she woke up in the morning he was gone.
She spoke to him on the phone twice that morning. During the first call, Earls told his mother he was lost in the woods and that she would never find him. A few hours later they spoke again and he said he was waiting for her on the side of the road. Earls's mother went to the location to pick him up, but he wasn't there. He has never been heard from again.
In December 2020, a warrant was issued for Earls's arrest. Police allege that in July 2020, the month before his disappearance, after they arrested him for driving under the influence, he stole vials of his blood from an office at the Eureka Law Enforcement Center. He he allegedly told an acquaintance he was afraid he would go to prison for ten years for evidence tampering.
At the time of his disappearance, Earls didn't have much money in his bank account. He was planning to sign a buy-sell agreement the day after he vanished. Earls's family doesn't believe he would have left without warning; they stated he loved his two children. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln County Sheriff's Office 406-293-4112
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2022; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.