Benjamin Errol Dobson

Dobson, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 03/17/1981
  • Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/08/1922 (103)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 205 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1979 BMW (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dobson was last seen in West Palm Beach, Florida on March 17, 1981. He left his home in Lake Worth, Florida that morning, driving his 1979 BMW, and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, Dobson's vehicle was found locked, abandoned and covered in dust at the Wellington Country Plaza Shopping Center. He worked as a partner in an insurance agency at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • West Palm Beach Police Department 561-822-1900

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2010; casefile added.