Benjamin Everett
RESOLVED

Benjamin, circa 2004
-
Missing Since
06/21/2004
-
Missing From
Hawthorne, California
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race
Biracial, Black, White
- Age 2 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) male.
Details of Disappearance
Benjamin was abducted by his father, Manuel Benitez (a former actor also known by his stage name, Mark Everett), from Hawthorne, California on June 21, 2004, after Benitez allegedly killed the child's mother. In December 2008, Benitez took his son hostage and barricaded himself inside a Chinese restaurant in El Monte, California.
After a two-hour standoff, Benitez was shot and killed by police. Benjamin, who is now 7 years old, was shot in the leg and was hospitalized, but authorities stated his injuries were not life-threatening. He said he and his father had been living in hotels and he hadn't been attending school at all.
Investigators are still searching for Benjamin's paternal grandmother, Elizabeth Velasco, who is believed to have aided her son in his flight from the law.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Benjamin, circa 2004
- Missing Since 06/21/2004
- Missing From Hawthorne, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, White
- Age 2 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .