Benjamin Franklin Gray
Gray, circa 1978
- Missing Since 05/30/1978
- Missing From Montrose, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/16/1927 (98)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'8, 165 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and white plaid cowboy shirt, blue jeans, a leather belt, cowboy boots and a heavy gold man's diamond ring with large sets around it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Gray's nicknames are Ben and Benny. He wears dentures and black-framed prescription eyeglasses. The middle finger on his hand is crippled from an old injury and will not bend, and he has a scar on his knee. Gray is bowlegged and he has several healed broken bones.
Details of Disappearance
Gray was last seen in Montrose, Colorado on May 30, 1978. He leased the top floor of the Chipeta Bar and Cafe in the 10 block of south Uncompahgre.
Gray left the establishment with a friend late in the evening on May 30. They were going to Gray's family's ranch in Gunnison County, Colorado to lease some cattle. His friend claims he took Gray back to the Chipeta Bar at 4:00 a.m. on May 31 and saw him go inside, but he never arrived in his rooms and has never been heard from again.
Gray left behind a wife and children. His friend who was with him the night of his disappearance is the last person known to have seen him. The friend was questioned by police, then retained an attorney and ceased cooperating with the investigation.
Gray had made many business ventures prior to his disappearance and may have made enemies as a result, but his loved ones stated he was generally well-liked locally. He was deep in debt at the time he went missing and his family later lost their ranch.
Gray's checkbook was found on Blue Mesa, adjacent to his family's ranch, some time after his disappearance. This has been the only trace of him since he went missing.
Although there is no evidence that foul play was involved in his case, it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Investigating Agency
- Montrose Police Department 970-252-5200
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2011; three pictures, weight and alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.