Benjamin Howard Brubaker

Brubaker, circa 2005; Tattoo on Brubaker's right arm

  • Missing Since 10/13/2005
  • Missing From Ashland, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 135 - 148 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Brubaker's nickname is Ben. He has a scar on his back and a two tattoos. One is of the Insane Clown Posse logo on his upper left arm, and the other is on his upper right arm and shows the Insane Clown Posse's Jester holding a bird in one hand and a magic wand in the other, with the words "The Great Milenko" underneath. A photo of the second tattoo is posted below this case summary. Brubaker had a goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Brubaker was last seen in Ashland, Ohio in October 2005. According to his mother, he called her on October 13 and asked if she could give him a ride to Wooster, Ohio the next day, as he had a court appearance. His boss stated he'd asked for that day off, but said he'd show up in the morning to pick up his paycheck. He never showed up at his workplace or at court, and has never been heard from again.

Brubaker's girlfriend lived next door to his boss, and his boss was under the impression that Brubaker lived there too. He thought he saw the couple together in the backyard of their home at 6:30 a.m. on October 14.

Brubaker's girlfriend, however, said he didn't live with her and that he'd actually disappeared about a week earlier than his boss and his mother thought. This statement is supported by Brubaker's cellular phone records, which indicate his last call was on October 7, not October 13.

It wasn't uncharacteristic of Brubaker to drop out of sight, sometimes for months at a time, and when he disappeared in October 2005 his girlfriend initially thought he'd gone to see a friend of his who lived in New York. However, authorities tracked down the New York friend and he had said Brubaker had never arrived in New York and he had no idea where he was.

Although some people who knew Brubaker said he'd told them he would like to leave the area and never come back, his family doesn't believe he would have left of his own accord, as he was very close to his mother and they don't think he would have left her without a word. He also didn't pick up his last paycheck.

There are rumors that Brubaker met with foul play, but the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ashland County Sheriff's Office 419-289-3911

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2018; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.