Benjamin J. Wilberding
Wilberding, circa 1996
- Missing Since 05/24/1996
- Missing From Tomahawk, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/24/1975 (48)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon car
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wilberding's nickname is Ben.
Details of Disappearance
Wilberding was last seen at his parents' home on County Road CC in rural Tomahawk, Wisconsin on the morning of May 24, 1996. According to one witness report, he left in a maroon car with two other occupants and was heading up towards U.S. Highway 8. He has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance, authorities found his driver's license and Social Security card in the possession of another person. This individual was investigated, but there was no evidence linking him to a crime.
Two days prior to his disappearance, Wilberding started a seasonal job at the Hurd Millwork Company in Merrill, Wisconsin. He never picked up his paycheck, and he also left his vehicle behind. His Social Security number has not been used since 1996 and his driver's license has not been renewed.
Authorities don't believe it's likely Wilberding simply decided to walk out of his life; his mother was having health problems and he had moved back home so that he could spend more time with her.
Both of Wilberding's parents are now deceased, and their former home has been torn down. Multiple searches of the family property and surrounding area have turned up no sign of him.l The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln County Sheriff's Department 715-536-6272
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2023; details of disappearance updated.