Benjamin Joseph Northcutt

Northcutt, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 01/27/2022
  • Missing From Tacoma, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 200 - 230 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Northcutt has a history of substance abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Possibly an expensive mountain bicycle.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Northcutt is missing his upper front teeth. He has a barcode tattoo on the back of his neck and a tattoo on his left forearm, possibly of a crown with his brother's name.

Details of Disappearance

Northcutt was last seen at the Tacoma Mall in Tacoma, Washington on January 27, 2022. His girlfriend stated she saw him that morning in or near a dumpster behind the Joann's Fabrics store. He was homeless at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

According to his loved ones, there have been rumors that Northcutt was shot to death, either at the mall or at a residence on South 96th Street in Tacoma. His body was supposedly put in the dumpster where he was said to have been seen alive on the morning of his disappearance. Northcutt's father went to the dumpster, photographed stains he suspected were blood, and sent the photos to police.

The murder story hasn't been verified and Northcutt's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tacoma Police Department 253-591-5950

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2024; casefile added.